The Greythorn Early Childhood Centre (“GreythornECC”) believes that personal privacy is important, and welcomes the introduction of the Information Privacy Act 2000 (The Act) to assist in the protection of an individual’s right to personal privacy.

The legislation regulates the way organisations can collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information. GreythornECC is required to handle personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles as outlined in the legislation. GreythornECC is bound by and supports the National Privacy Principles for the handling of personal information. This Policy explains some of these Principles and how they may apply to you.

What kind of information does GreythornECC collect?

This Policy applies to personal information held by GreythornECC . Personal information means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion other than certain health or generally available information. GreythornECC can collect information about:

  • children and parents and/or guardians before, during and after the course of a child’s enrolment at GreythornECC (names, addresses, date of birth, occupation information) in order to conduct its’ service (child care).
  • GreythornECC may also request personal information in order to provide education and ensure the welfare of children attending (children’s individual observations).
  • in some instances personal information may be recorded in a record that is visible to other parties (medication book; accident, illness and injury records and attendance record).
  • job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors;
  • GreythornECC also holds personal information about its’ staff on databases and various registers and
  • other people who come into contact with GreythornECC.

Personal information you provide

GreythornECC will only collect personal information that is necessary for its functions and activities. In some instances, GreythornECC is required by law to collect personal information. GreythornECC will only collect sensitive information where the person has consented or as permitted under the Act.

If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, GreythornECC will collect personal information about an individual directly from that person. When doing so, we will inform the person of the matters set out in the Act, including the purpose/s for which the information is collected, and will use lawful and fair means. GreythornECC will take reasonable steps to make that person aware of these matters. When GreythornECC has been provided with personal information about other individuals (such as emergency contact details) GreythornECC relies on the parents to have made them aware that they will be providing their information to us, the purposes for which GreythornECC requires such information, the types of third parties GreythornECC discloses the information to and how they can access it (as described in this policy).

Personal information provided by other people

In some circumstances GreythornECC may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, eg. a report provided by a medical professional or information from a government agency.

How will GreythornECC use the personal information you provide?

In relation to personal information of students and parents, GreythornECC’s primary purpose of collection is to enable the Centre to provide care for the child. The purposes for which the Centre uses personal information of children and parents include:

  • to keep parents informed about matters related to their child's care , through correspondence, newsletters, and reports;
  • day-to-day administration;
  • to satisfy the Centre’s legal obligations and allow the Centre to discharge its duty of care.

Who might GreythornECC disclose personal information to?

GreythornECC will only use personal information within the Centre or disclose it externally to third parties who are involved with the provision of our services. The Centre may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • executive committee members (financial information such as account balances)
  • government departments (Department of Human Services may access immunization details and general children’s information such as dates of birth and Centrelink has access to financial claims for families claiming Child Care Benefit for the purpose for which it was collected or in accordance with the Act (e.g where a person has consented or where it would be reasonable to expect this to occur));
  • medical practitioners;
  • people providing services to the Centre, including visiting carers;
  • parents; and
  • anyone you authorise the Centre to disclose information to.

How will GreythornECC treat sensitive information?

Sensitive information means:

Information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or a criminal record and health information.

Unless you agree otherwise, or is allowed by law, sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose.

Management and security of personal information

GreythornECC will endeavour to maintain a secure system for storing personal information including locked storage of paper records and pass-worded access rights to computerised records. Policies and procedures are in place to protect personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised modification or disclosure. GreythornECC will dispose of personal information when it is no longer required or as required by law.

Updating personal information

GreythornECC endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by GreythornECC by contacting the Centre Director at any time.

You have the right to check what personal information GreythornECC holds about you

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which the Centre holds about them and to advise the Centre of any perceived inaccuracy. Access to personal information will be provided except in the circumstances outlined in the Act, for example, where the information relates to legal proceedings or where the Freedom of Information Act 1982 applies.

To make a request to access any information the Centre holds about you or your child, please write to:

Michelle Bartlett
Centre Director
Greythorn Early Childhood Centre
4 Trentwood Avenue
Balwyn North VIC 3104

Enquiries

If you would like further information about the way the Centre manages the personal information it holds, please contact:

Michelle Bartlett
Centre Director
Greythorn Early Childhood Centre
4 Trentwood Avenue
Balwyn North VIC 3104

Or via email:  Michelle.Bartlett@greythornecc.org.au

Further information may be obtained by contacting the office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au.